School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. There are three holly wells in this parish, one at Pollan Strand, one at Binon strand, and another at the gap of Mamore in Uris. The well in Binon is St Colm Cille's, and the one at Pollan, is St Morrison's and the one in Uris is St Mary's. The people go to these wells every year, and make a turas, and they always go on the 15th of Aughust. Around these wells, there are many heaps of stones. Some times they rub on the water, and other times they drink it. None of these wells cure special diseases. There are no relics at these wells, but every person that goes there, leave a piece of cloth or some small thing behind them. The well in Binon

There was a poor shoemaker living in the townland of Rashenny, ...

joy. The shoemaker, and his wife lived very happy after that and they both got very rich, and that is how Garn na Brog got its name.