School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    early very morning so that he would have a lot sold before the people would pass by on their way to the church. One morning the people were passing by and they wondered when they seen no smoke in the wee mans house. When they were coming home there was no smoke in it either, and when dinner time came there was no sign of smoke. Then the Guards were notified and when they broke into it they found the man dead in his bed.
  2. There was a boy one time and he was a great attender of the Church. One day he was out playing football and he broke his leg. One night he was lying awake in his bed when a woman dressed in a brown coat appeared to him, and said to him, suffer the pain and he would