School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. The local fairs are held in Carndonnagh, and Clonmany. The fairs are always held in towns. There used to be a fair held at Pollan shore, but it is held in Clonmany now. The markets are not held in streets. The market for the cattle are held in a park. When an animal is sold, the man that buys it gets the lucks penny. The greatest fair of the year is held at Christmas. There is a toll of a penny paid for every head. The man that sells the animal keeps the rope. There is a market held at Carndonnagh every Monday, and pig and cattle are sold at these markets. Buyers used to come to cross roads, and farmers houses, and buy and sell. There is no account of fairs been held on hills. When two men make a bargain, they clap hands with one another, to show they have agreed. The mark they put on the cattle is
        1. trade