School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Devaney, the Schoolmaster first came from the West coast of Ireland. He pretended to work magic and he occupied his time, after hours, fishing and he used swim from one end of the lake with a little shovel in his hand for killing the fish.
    In the schoolhouse he had nothing but a tablet hung on the wall with the letters written on it and a long pointer made from a rod from the garden. He taught in various places until at last the parish priest Fr. James Hurst put him teaching in the school. (Attymass)
    The church at that time was not as it is now. The altar was between the back door and the porch door then. The women came in where the sacristy door is now. At that time the church was not seated, only two seats. One belonged to Irwin (landlord) and the other to his driver Pat Durcan.
    The two seats are still in it, at the pulpit. Then Fr O'Grady came and got twelve more in and finally Fr. Martin Henry got the whole church seated through the subscriptions of the parishioners. Not alone did he get people to collect through the parish but also he sent letters with the people who were going to England to collect.
        1. buildings
    Martin Ferguson