School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. In the year 1847 there lived a man in our village who was very superstitious or a believer in pisroges. The greater part here believed that there was a crock of gold hidden at the foot of Poll bán up in the mountain and guarded by lepracáns.
    At that time several beggars used come to the houses around here and sometimes stay for weeks telling the people about how to be friendly with the fairies. One visited the village. They called him Seán Síoc or Seán of the fairies.
    He stayed months getting penty of food as the people were lucky to have it. He was telling them how he would raise the crock of gold on November night.
    He was also telling them how they had their houses built in contrary places.. He used go into some houses and lie on the floor with his feet against the wall and pretend to push the house the (house) way of the fairies. But while at this hard work the people had to give him food.
    He used to ask them to help him.
    John Mulhern