School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Sixty or seventy years ago there lived a famous man in the village of Graffey whose name was Patrick Devaney. He was very clever and he was so clever that he began to teach. He got an old school built in the middle of the village. It was thatched with straw and had a gravelled floor.
    He taught six days in the week and he was poor after all. The people paied him a penny a week and he was accomodated with food and lodgings by the neighbouring people.
    Alas he was supposed to be able to work magic. It is said that he went to buy potatoes from a man name Owen Ó'Cúarcáin from Boc Alla. The bargain was not settled and Devanny told him to keep them until he would get someone to eat them. A week or so passed and then a swarm of rats burst into the house and ate every póirin he possessed. They damaged all his corn too. At last Owen banished them by trapping them in a barrel of water.
    Patrick was supposed to be able to cure people by a charm too. People from all round the district used get him but it failed him to cure anybody. He was pretending to be able to tell of anybre (?)
    Othon Ferguson
    James Ferguson