School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in a little cottage with his mother. Once day he thought it was time for him to go and seek his fortune so he set off.
    After some time he met a man on the road and he asked him what was his name and what could he do. The man told him that his name was Quick as Thought and that he could run like the wind. The other man asked Quick as Thought would he come with him and he said he would. So they set off together.
    Soon they met another man who told them that his name was Hare's Ear and that if he left his ear on the ground he could hear everything that was going on in every place in the world. They asked him would he come with them and he also said he would. After a while they met another man who told them his name was Strong Back and that he could a mountain on his back. He also went with them.
    Soon they met a fourth whose name was Blow Blast and who could raise a storm with his breath. The five of them
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Thomas Gaughan