School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    rotten potatoes first as they would not keep long They put the scrapings into a basin and mixed a small quantity of flour through it to dry it. They either squeezed the scrapings first or left them as they were. Then they shaped it like a cake and placed it in a pan or an oven to bake. The cake was turned over when one side was baked and when baked sufficiently it was taken out of the pan or oven, placed in a plate and butter was then rubbed on it with a knife to soften it.
    Boxty is still made in our village when the potatoes are being dug and old times during the winter. In many houses there are scrapers kept from one year to another.
  2. The making of potato cakes is very common in our village. The potatoes that are left after the dinner are peeled and put into a basin. Flour is shook over them and they bruised. They are then shaped in the form of a cake. This cake is cut into four pieces and each one is called a "farrel." These are put into a pan and treated in the same way as Boxty. Butter is also (rubbed) rubbed on them when they are taken up.
    1. products
    Thomas Gaughan