School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Long ago there lived a king who had one son only and in the palace dwelt a cook and who had another son also. The boys palled greatly together and as they grew up [to?] manhood they became great favourites.
    They both resembled well so the queen had much trouble in distinguishing between them in the playground. At last the school days of the boys came to an end and they had to separate. The cook’s son had to go out into the world to seek his fortune and he had great difficulty at first in prevailing on his beloved companion to stay at home for his fortune was already made. Finally he told him to remain behind and he started out.
    He was some time travelling before he got employment. He was then hired at a wealthy farmer to be his milkman and herd. He worked very hard for this farmer and in time the man liked him greatly.
    Near this farmer’s lands was a mighty tower castle and in it dwelt a great savage, cruel, unmerciful, giant. He outwitted every other giant in the world, for he was renowned for his strength. His breath was so strong that with
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Martin Ferguson