School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Once there was a man coming from visiting and a hare crossed the road before him. Then the man started to follow him for a long way until he [?] to go round in a ring and the man kept going round after him until at last he came to stand [?] the man, he jumped into the river. Then [?] man got frightened and he nearly jumped into the river after him.
    The hare came out of the river again and the man followed him to his own house. Every day every one in that house used see that same hare and he used come in the back door and out through the window of the house. At last they made up their minds to leave that house and build a new one. After a few weeks they were living in their new house and the same hare came and in the back door and out the window and they said they would have to do something.
    They got a black hound and the next day when the hare came the hound tried to catch him but he failed to do so and every day the hare used come and the hound used follow him a mile on the road and then he used go across a ditch and used go into a house that was [?] where no one was living.
    Joseph Hennigan