School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Kitty Hart was an old fairy witch that lived near Bullawn in Co. Galway. It was believed she used to go everywhere with the fairies. Old people used to say she used to go out early in the mornings before the sun would rise and pull herbs to make medicine that would cure sick people, and if anyone got hurt or had any sore on them, and went to see her she could tell how and where it happened, and if she could cure them.
    One May morning a man went out early to see his cows and he had a grey-hound with him. As he was going along he saw a hare and he set his count after it. The hare ran and as it was going into this little house the hound bit it. The man went in after them. When he went in there was an old woman sitting by the fire. He asked her did she see any hare coming in to the house and she said "No". He said "My hound bit him and he is somewhere in the house. He began searching around and the old woman stood up and her leg was cut where the hound bit her. It was Kitty Hart the witch. After a while the hound died and the man got such a fright that he did not live long after.
    Eileen Keogh
    Killarriv, Co. Galway