School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Many years ago before roads were made and when vehicles were unknown except to the rich people There was no church near Derry Brien and the people of that district could not attend mass and the priests could not reach them to say mass for them. The people went repeatedly to the Bishop and asked him to send them a Priest, and build a chapel, but he could not see his wait. At length the people got together and decided to select a man from their neighbours who would preach to them read the Prayer Book and generally look after the spiritual needs. Having selected one, they continued there work for some time till the state of affairs reached the ears of the Bishop. He was much annoyed and set out to visit that part of the Diocese, But something turned up each time to stop him from getting there. Eventually he decided that he should be able with Gods will and help to get to Derrybrian he would get a chapel for the people. Setting out again he reached the mountains after great difficulty and was surprised to see that all he had learnt was true. This man was taking the place
    Rita Duffy
    Knockatogher, Co. Galway