School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair, and he had a car. He passed a young Lady, and the Lady sat up behind him on the car. He spoke to her saying,
    God save you miss
    but he got no reply from her, and again he spoke to her remarking about the weather, and asking how far she had come, and where she was going. Still she never spoke. Becoming annoyed he spoke sharply to her saying 'I ask you, in the name of God answer you are or do you belong to God or the devil.' At this time they were approaching a stream of water which crossed the road. As they reached this spot the Lady disappeared out of sight letting a very loud scream.
    Lilly Duffy
    Knockatogher, Co. Galway