School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. In the time of Cromwell there dwelt in Athenry Domican Friars. When they heard that Cromwell's army was approaching they gathered all the blessed and sacred things they could carry and fled. They were on foot and they were afraid the cavalry would overtake them.. The friars went through the fields and when they came to a little wood near Esker they said they would hide there for safety as their pursuers were coming close on them.
    The soldiers came and they were searching all along the route thinking they would overtake them. A big cloud or mist came over the little wood where the friars were and hid them from the soldiers view so since then this wood is called "Coill le Scáil". Then the Domicans settled in Esker and built a little church there as their own was destroyed in Athenry. Some years ago they gave it over to the Bishop of the Diocese and the Redemptorist Fathers bought it and they are living there presently.
    Eileen Keogh
    Killarive