School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. I remember when I was a young boy - going to school in Galway. One evening I was sent on a message to my aunts house who lived in Salthill. I took bus at the square and thinking I would get there sooner than by walking. There was no one in the bus except an old lady. The bus started off on its journey and the conductor began to collect the money for the tickets. When he asked this old dame for the (ticket) money for her ticket she began to look in her hand bag for her purse and found she hadn't got it. She turned towards me and began to accouse me of taking it. I told her that I didn't see it, but she looked very annoyed, and kept saying that it was I who took her purse.
    The conductor brought the bus to a stand still and called a police man who was passing by. He hand - cuffed me immediately and was about to bring me to the barrack when to my great releaf a little boy dressed in a white coat-overall came along with the said pourse in his hand and handed it to the woman. Here is your pourse he said. You left it on the counter and I found it when you were gone out and I have traced your steps. The people were all crowding round us and I felt very guilty. The old lady who was a millionaire was very sorry for having caused such trouble and offered me a fifty
    Baby Ward
    Killarriv, Co. Galway