School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

About fifty years ago there lived a man who was a very poor man. He had three daughters and found it very hard to support them.

About fifty years ago there lived a man who was very poor man. He had three daughters and found it very hard to support them. They were out in the field spreading manure. They were getting hungry about twelve o' clock and asked the father to go home for the dinner. The poor man didn't want to go home and he did not know what to do but he kept praying to God to send him something for them. After a short time, he was going from one heap of manure to another, when what did he see, but a nice new shilling. Then they went home and went to a shop nearby and bought tea, sugar, bread and jam and they had a great feast, as Groceries were cheap at that time
    Rita Duffy
    Knockatogher, Co. Galway