School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Long ago there were a lot of tramps going around from house to house looking for lodgings and charities but there are not many going around now.
    There was an old tramp named Sean Ban who used to go around here looking for lodgings and when he would get them all the people of the place would gather into a house to hear him playing the fiddle and telling stories.
    There was another old tramp named John Stanton. He sold baisins and clothes brushes and laces. He had an ass and two very large bags and when he would get log lodgings in a house all the people would gather together to hear him singing and playing a flute and when he would get no lodgings he would sleep in a wood or on the side of the
      1. people by social grouping
    Tommy Concannon