School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. The name of the village in which I live is Deerpark. It is situated in the parish of Kilmaine and in the barony of Dunmore.
    It is a small village. There are only five houses in it but long ago there were two or three more. Long ago the people had only very small holdings of land but now the holdings are bigger because the people got land of late years and some of them had to change to after places so that the rest of the people would get the land that was left in the village.
    The way that this village got its name is long ago there were large parks or fields in it and big walls around them. In these parks a rich man kept deer and he used to call the place Deerpark so at last all the people around the place used to call it Deerpark and that
    Deerpark, Co. Galway
    Tommy Concannon