School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. The potatoe is very common in Cloonbar, Kilconly, Tuam. Nearly every farmer sows an acre or a half an acre. Before they sow the potatoe they plough the land and then cultivate it and when the land is cultivated they make drills.
    When they have the drills made they put two sorts of manure on them such as farm yard manure and guano. Then they spread the potatoes and close up the drills. About twenty years ago they used to make more ridges than they are now because they had not many ploughs at that time. It is with a spade that ridges are made. They are made about a yard wide.
    About twenty years ago they used to have wooden ploughs for ploughing. But they used to have the mould board made of iron and the sock also. They make three pieces of the potatoe and call each piece a slit before they would sow it.
    When they are sowing the potatoes some of the neighbours help them. When the potatoes come up they mould them. About three weeks after moulding them they weed them and then they spray them.
    Paddy Burke
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway