School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. The nearest fair to this place long ago was Castle-hacket. There used to be a fair there six times in the year that time but there are only two fairs there now. The cause of four of the fairs dying out is, there used to be no stock at any of the fairs except the June and October ones. There are fairs there now in June and October also. There used to be fiars also in Tuam, Headford, Shrule, and the Neale.
    A good deal of buyers used to come to these fairs especially in war times. At every fair toll was paid. The people used to pay threepence and fourpence for each beast.
    Long ago the buyers used to mark the cattle on the horn. They used to burn a black ring on the horn. Some of the buyers now mark them with a scissors, others with a pen-knife. The greatest fairs around here now are Tuam and Headford.
    Some people pay "Earnest" money for the cattle they buy. When a man pays "Earnest" money the man whom he pays it to cannot sell the beast again. "Luck" money is also paid so that luck will be in the beast.
        1. trade
    Martin Healy