School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Long ago the people had names on their animals and they also have names on them yet. Nearly everybody keeps a cow or two and calves, and also a horse and they have names on them also. We have two cows and ten calves and a horse at home. The name of one of our cows is Poll and the name of the horse is Rose and we have no names on the calves.
    We do say "Thart as seo" to the cows when driving them out to the fields. Long ago the people used to put turf dust in the cow-houses for bedding and now they do put straw under the cows for bedding. In the night we have the cows tied with a rope and we do tie the rope from a stick around the cow's neck.
    Long ago the people believed in hanging something on the wall of the cow house as it was supposed to bring luck. The people around my place used to hang a little cross made of wood up on the wall and they thought it would bring luck to the cows.
    It was said that if a person milked a cow about a twelve o'clock at night long ago that a fairy would come and take the
    Mary Naughton
    Cloonlyon, Co. Galway