School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. every farmer around here sows some potatoes each year. When the farmer is going sowing potatoes he has a lot of work to do. First he has to plow the land if he is going sowing drills. Then he has to cultivate it and make it the clay fine.
    Then he leaves it so for a while and then he opens the drills and puts street manure on them and spreads the slits on it and buts the clay on top of the slits with a plough or a shovel.
    The people around here make no starch from the potatoes but long ago they made a lot of it and sold it.
    Tommy Concannon
    Deerpark, Co. Galway