School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Mostly all the roads of this district are named after the village they run through. One is called the Bog-road, another the New-Line, another the Cloonsheen road. Some of these roads were made fifty years ago. One was made four years ago.
    There is a lot of old roads in this district. One runs through my father's farm. It is condemed about fifty years. It is closed up now though all gravel is to be seen there yet. Another runs by the (bring) brink of the bog. It is closed up now.
    There is one road in this district and it was made the time of the famine. It was badly made so it would want repairing now. The wages the people used to get that time was sixpence each day. The women also used to be out working that time. There is one old path in this district. It runs through a little wood. Long ago every 25th of March a little red light used to be seen running along the path. The people now use it as a short cut for going to the bog.
    There are one or two fords in this district. They are over the Black River. They are made of sticks and wood. Long ago every evening at sunset a black hare used to be seen lying on one of those fords. It is said that no hound could kill him.
    There is a crossroad in
        1. public infrastructure