School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

'There is treasure from Kilcannell hidden in the Third lough of Hillswood. These are two lakes in Hillswood but the Third is not to be seen. It is said that the monks hid the treasure there after the battle of Aughrim When they were driven from the Abbey.
    There is a light which travels at night from the Fort of Coraneena to the Fort of Ballyglass from there to the Fort of Hillswood. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in Hillswood Fort. There was a wooden image of St. Francis found in Monabrathar. (Friar;s Bog) It is supposed that if anyone swore a false oat before it he would drop dead. It was used in a special court the Abbot in Kilconnell used to hold. It was in a house in Kilconnell for a long time. Pieces of stained glass were found by men clearing a drain in Monabrathar.
    Thomas Kenny
    Calla, Kilconnell.
    Also
    "There were two bells hidden. One weighed six stone the other one est. and a half. One of them was found and it is supposed to be in the British Museum. Dr. O'Donovan found it in 1838. It is a mixture of Silver copper. The lighter one, the vesper-bell has not been found yet. "
    Thomas Kenny
    Callow, Co. Galway