School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. The road leading from Fohenagh church to Kilconnell was made by the Wards of Doone in the year 1840. it was renewed twice since. At the cross-roads going to Kilconnell games such as dancing and pitching pennies would be played on certain Sundays. Every year when there would be a bonfire, the people would be out dancing until next morning.
    2. The road which leads from Annagh to Fohena is called the "high-road". Roads were made as relief work around here when the famine was nearly over. The men were paid tenpence a day. They used work from seven o'clock in the morning until dark in the evening. There is an old path going through our land into Hession's and out at the "high-road" at Staken's where Johnston the landlord lived long ago. It is an old belief that the landlord's turf used be drawn by that path. It is not much used now. There is an old mass path leading from John Curley's in Fohena to the church of Fohenagh. When the land was divided a few years ago stiles were made on the ditches to enable the people to cross.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie Cahill