School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Weather Lore.
    Signs of Rain:-
    Red sky at morning. Swallows fly low. The frog changes from bright yellow to dull black. A ring around the moon. When the suns rays can be clearly seen. The seagull. The cricket. If a dog appears to eat the grass. If a cat sits with her back to the fire. Old bones or broken bones or corns are painful.
    Signs of Fine Weather:-
    Smoke rises straight. Red sky at evening. Swallows fly high. Sheep lie on the hilltop at night. A fog over a spring drain. When a man with a bundle of sticks on his back can be seen in the moon. When the frog has a bright yellow colour. When the bat is seen flying around in the evening.
    Signs of Frost:-
    When the night is clear, cold and the stars seem to sparkle. The wild geese pass. Trains + carts make a lot of noise. The light of the sun on the trees is yellow.
    Signs of Snow:-
    When the weather is cold for some time and the sky turns a leaden colour. If foxes bark in Winter it is said they are calling for snow.
    Signs of a Storm:
    Sheep and cattle come close to home. Clouds are ragged and are blown quickly along. The wild geese fly to the North. Seagulls come inland. Red clouds at night