School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Chickweed a very harmful plant. It spreads rapidly through the land and becomes so thick it kills the crop it through ..... Whiteroot ..... grows under the ground and if there are potatoes near it the weed would go through the potatoes and rot them
    Where thistles are thick there, it is said, is the best land. The berries of the Elder bush were used for dying wool.
    Joseph Connolly,
    Barnavilla
  2. A herb called the foxglove is a tonic for a weak heart. Crow's foot is supposed to be a good poultice for a sprain. When the bark of the Elder is boiled it can dye wool black.
    Jim Brennan,
    Deon.