School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. Friday is considered the luckiest day. People change houses, begin new jobs, begin to plough on that day.
    Saturday is considered by some as the unluckiest for changing houses. There is an old saying "Saturday's shift a short sit"
    Monday is considered unlucky by others. The first grain of seed should be sown on a Friday.
    It is unlucky to go near water on Whit Sunday.
    The sowing time for Potatoes at Easter. There is an old saying advising people to start sowing their crop on Good Friday.
    Whatever day Christmas day fell on was considered lucky. People used get married on that day of the week during the year following.
    What ever day the 3rd of January would fall on was called the Cross-day of the Year and people would not get married on that day of the week. They counted it unlucky.
    Rita Glynn
    Ballydoogan, Co. Galway