School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 2. There was one old school beside the village of Kilconnell. It was a school for girls. It was held in a house in the townland of Coraneena. Mrs Joyce who taught there was a native of Kilconnell. She taught the Irish language and it was spoken by the children. They wrote on slate with slate - pencils and on copies with quill pens. the teacher was paid by the parish and by the children's parents.
    McGarry's School:
    There was an old stationary school in the village of Kilconnell.It was a school for boys. It was a small thatched house with two rooms, a big one and a small one. The big one was the one in which school was held and the small one was the one in which the teacher lived. The teacher's name was Mr McGarry. He did not teach Irish, I think. He used English books. He was a native of Waterford, but he died in Kilconnell.
    Thomas Kenny, Calla, Kilconnell
        1. buildings
    Thomas Kenny
    Callow, Co. Galway
  2. 3.
    There was a school at Maddens in Carrarea. The teacher's name was Michael Madden. The pupils paid the teacher, they could only afford a penny in the week. English was taught in that school. The books they had were the Primer for the juniors and the "Voster" for the seniors. They had slates instead of copies and slate pencils instead of pencils. The teacher had a big slate for a black-board. The pupils came in from around about. If a strange pupil from somewhere