School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Near where I live there is an estate called Clonbrock. The Irish name for it is "Cluain Broc" which means the meadow of the badger. Near Clonbrock there is a field called "Shanwallia". It is call that name because there was an old castle there. The castle was called "Lowe's Folly". One time there was a man named Bonard Lowe and he had very little sense. He owned all Lowville and Shanwallia. He built a castle in Lowville and another in Shanwallia. They were called "Lowe's folly" He built them in the year 1797 and the datestone is still in Lisnascreena. Bonard Lowe had his home in the place that is called Lowville now. It was called Lowe's villa that time but it was changed to Lowville.
    Our village was divided into three parts one time, "baile siar", "baile soir" and "trí na cuid". There is a field in Lowville called Sheepwalk because Bonard Lowe used to keep his sheep there. There is another field called "Polbuide" because a quarry was opened there. There were some stones in it but the rest was yellow clay. There is a field there called the "Kerry Park" because the Kerry cows of Clonbrock were kept there. The names of some other fields are, "the rush field". "The Moinín", "Currach Sahan", "Canterdallen", "Mount Coffey" and "Clover".