School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 5. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are:- Crow-foot, brisleán, eanóg, Scarabán, chickweed, docleleaf whiteroot and bráisze.
    They are harmful because they choke the crop and make the soil poor and hard to till. The brisleán and eanóg grow mostly in poor land. The brisleán is of a grey colour and grows in thick clumps. The eanóg has only two big leaves and the root goes down about four feet into the ground. The chickweed grows mostly in rich land. There is a certain herb called the "Hale-fern" that can cure fluke in sheep.
    Dockleaves and glóráns are often given to pigs and nettles are given to ducks and turkeys and sometimes to people. They are boiled before being eaten. The thistles grow in good land and spread rapidly. They have to be cut each year. There is one kind which is called the white thistle and it grows mostly beside ditches. The hemlock is a deadly poison for young geese.
    Long ago herbs were used for cures. There is a little flower called the dandelion and when these flowers are collected in Spring when the stalks are full of juice, a very healthy wine can be made for young people.
    Stephen Cahill
    Lisnascreena, Co. Galway