School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. The houses were all thatched long ago. The fireplace was at the gable wall. The front of the fireplace was made with yellow clay and straw or with wattles. The floor was made of yellow clay. The windows were made into the walls and could not be opened. They used rushes for lights first they pulled the rushes, then pee led them and they hung them on the walls to dry. When they were dry they dipped them in Tallow. The lamp they used was made by putting a holder of a writing pen down in the middle of a cork in an ink bottle and then to put a wick into it. Then it was hung on the hob.
    Long ago all the houses were thatched with either straw or rushes The walls were made of yellow clay There were usually three rooms in them. The chimney which was in the middle of the house was made of rods and stuffed with straw. The windows were very small. In some houses there was only one pane twelve inches long and nine wide for a window. There was a bed in the kitchen of all the hold houses. It was made of timber and could be shut up in the day time. It was called a settle bed.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Sweeney