School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

to drown them. As he was going he met a priest and the priest asked the man where he was going with the basket. And the man said he was going to drown "pups". The priest asked him for one as he wanted one badly. The man said they were the first clutch and he would keep one of the next for him. But the priest said he wanted one now and raised the lid of the basket. The man went on his knees and asked pardon of the priest. The priest said he would take one himself and give the others to six other priests. When those boys grew up they became priests and built seven churches. Those priests gave a Saints name to each church and that is how the seven churches of Clonmacnoise was formed.
    got from
    Mrs Kelly