School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

it will be raining until Saturday again. If there is a rainbow in the evening it is the sign of good weather.
    A rainbow in the morning is the shepards warning a rainbow in the night is the shepards delight.
    Wind
    If the wind blows from Killagh bog it is the sign of rain. If the wind blows from the west it is the sign of rain. When the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow. When the wind sings a song it is the sign of rain.
    Birds
    If there are a great many birds near the house it is the sign of snow. When the birds fly high in the sky it is the sign of good weather. If the sea birds fly inland it is the sign of rain. If the swallows are flying low it is the sign of bad weather.
    Cats
    If the cat sits with his back to the fire it is the sign of rain. If the cat scrapes wood it is the sign of a storm. When the cat begins to scrape the
    Mary Coen
    Cappagh, Co. Galway