School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

inquest. The skeleton was said to be buried for ten years. Mick Broderick Killaimore brought it in a bag to Killaan cemetary.
    There was a man living in Hillswood and there was no to be had for a long distance around about. One day he got a stick with three corners in it and he went in search of a well.
    He came to a place where there was a well about a hundred years before and he faced the stick to the ground and he found a well in Mullin's land. Next day he started off to the place, and he began digging with a shovel.
    When he was digging for an hour he felt the water coming up, and in ten minutes it was as high as himself, and he tried to get out but he was not able.
    He called a man he saw passing and the man ran in and began pulling him out, but he was'ent
    Rosemary Silke