School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

on the three days.
    The tans came to Ireland, and they searched all over the parishes to see if any hedge schools about the place and if they found any they would kill the children. If the children saw them coming, they would get hurlies and pretend to be playing ball.
    The soldiers used to take the strong boys and kill them.
    Lena Kenny, Hillswood, Kilconnell
    There was a hedgeschool in Killagh one time. It was built of timber. There were about fourteen children going to school in it. The teacher taught latin, irish and arithmetic. The children wrote with slates. The teacher remained two months in each district and at the end of two months there was a dance held in some of the neighbours house and each of the children gave about nine pence going in, and that was how the teacher was paid.
    The teacher had always two boys out on a hill watching for fear the soldiers might
        1. buildings