School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

see if there were soldiers coming to kill them and if there were the scholars would scatter under ditches and hedges round the place. If there were poor people that were not able to pay the teacher, the scholars had to do work for the teacher. There were no Irish books in the school.
    There was a hedge school in a wood in Hillswood long ago. Of the many woods as the names of the district suggest it is not known which is the right one. It's thought the one which has the mass rock is the most likely one. As this affords a good view for those who had to watch out for fear the soldiers would come. I don't know what were the names of any teacher who taught. The pupils used to be taught Irish, English and Latin. The childrens parents used to pay the teacher according to their means.
    The poorer ones who could not afford money used to keep the teacher and feed him for a few nights in turn as he would be spied on if he remained to be too well known in any district. All the pupils had hurleys and if they saw the soldiers coming they would start hurling.
        1. buildings