School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Candles
    There was a man living in Liscune whose name was Paddy Barrett, and he used to live in a bacon box.
    He used to make candles, he used to get rushes, and dip them in a pot of grease. When he had them dried, he used to tie two together and at night when the people would be saying the rosary Paddy used to put them standing in grease and every person used to choose a candle.
    Lime Kiln
    There was a kiln in Curragh long ago, it was owned by Pat Murphy's father. He used to sell lime around the district and he used to work all night.
    Basket Making
    There was a man living in Garrymore in Ballymacward. He was great for making baskets. He used to get sally rods, and steep them in water for a month. He used to sell them for six shillings each.
    He was a great thatcher, he used to get five shillings for thatching the front of a house
    Lena Kenny