School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is a very powerful well in Shinaglish, about four miles from Gort. It is called Tobare na lámh because because it is for curing hands and feet. In order to get cured a person must make three visits to the well, and on the third visit if he sees a little red fish in it, he will get cured.
    It is a very small well, and in Summer it only contains about a can of water. Many cures have been witnessed at that well, and I have witnessed one myself. Last year my mother had a very sore foot; she made three visits, she saw the fish. She was able to walk home as good as ever she was, and she is alive and well still.
    There is a man living in Tierneran. His name is Martin Farrell. He licked a lizard and from that he got the power to heal burns. If a person wants to get cured he must lick the burn and it will be immediately healed.
    Rena Shaughnessy
    Gort, Co. Galway