School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

An old man who lived in Gort was a descendant of the great O'Shaughnessy's of Gort who had many castles in this district. His name was Danny Shaughnessy. He is about seventy years of age. For sometime past he had been very feeble, and as he lived in a small little house all alone and had nobody to take care of him he had to be put to the home in Loughrea. There is a big shop near his house in Church Street, and he owned it one time, but as he was becoming poor he had to give it up and live in the small little one instead. A short time ago a man from the town went to visit him and he told him that his only wish was to be buried in Gort. This house is falling down by degrees as it is very old. He was a great lover of cats and kept many of them, they are still there but there is nobody to feed them, and they are all dying of starvation.
    Maureen Fennessy
    Marie Geoghan