School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

There is a blessed well in our parish in Kilmacdaugh.

There is a blessed well in our parish in Kilmacduagh. It lies on the border between Clare and Galway. It is about three miles and a half from Gort, in the townland of Gopr na Coille. It is known as Saint Colman's well and many people are known to be cured of sore eyes, after doing rounds at that well. The rounds are to be done on two Mondays and a Thursday. There are no special prayers to be said but before leaving the well the pilgrims leave something after them, such as pins or coppers. Now again people sleep there and light candles.
    The water in this well is never used for cooking purposes. People say it would never boil. There was a man in this parish who once tried to boil the water and soon after he lost his sight and was blind for the rest of his life.
    Brigid Flaherty.
    vii Standard