School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title)

It is supposed that is a person sees a red fish in Daint Colman's wel that it is a cure for bad sight

It is supposed that is a person sees a red fish in Saint Colman's well that it is a cure for bad sight. There was a woman in Gort once and she had very bad sight and no doctor could cure her. She said prayers around Saint Colman's well once a week for three weeks. On the night of the last day when she was in bed she woke up very early and there was bloud in her eyes and the next morning she could see perfectly well! Saint Colman's well is about three miles from Gort.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Sheila O Beirne