School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The churn we use is known as the barrel or end-over churn. It is supported by a stand from which it can be removed if necessary. It is operated by a crank-handle, which causes it to revolve in an end-over direction. The revolution can be very rapid, but a moderate rate is considered best. Its height is about 22'' and its diameter is about 20''. It is cylindrical in form. It is about twenty years old.
    There is a vent hole in the side, and this is secured by a plug, which has to removed occasionally to release the gas, which forms inside. The number of churnings weekly depends on the number of cows kept. The man or boy in the house usually does the churning.
    Visitors during churning to country houses always assisted at the work, and so strong was the prejudice against failure to comply with this custom, that the visitor neglecting to perform it, would be very likely reminded of his mistake.
    The time taken to churn varies from twenty to forty five minutes.
    Eva Nelly