School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In Castledaly near Loughrea there is a fort. This fort is about four miles under the ground.
    One night a man had a dream, and in the dream he was told that under a stone in this fort four crocks of gold were hid. He was told to go by night and to get a very good friend of his, to go with him. He asked the man, and one night they set off. They carried candles with them and when they came near the place the man failed and turned away back. They made another attempt but it was at break of day, and the people were going to mass.
    When they saw the two men digging, they gathered around and when the men lifted the stone, they found the four crocks, but they never filled with clay. The reason was that they never went in the night; and not let anyone see them.
    Kathleen Lally
    Mary Sylver