School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Inchi a part of the Coole Estate comprises approximately two hundred acres.

Inchi a part of the Coole Estate comprises approximately two hundred acres. It is situated in the west of Coole. It is a beautiful landscape in Summer with its lovely fragrant wild flowers. The most important of natures own art, is the beautiful withered rocks from the constant beating of the water for about eight months of the year. During this period it is waterlogged, portions of it to a depth of about thirty feet. Most of this vast lake of Inchi forces its way from underground. It was often observed that as many as twenty or thirty fountains automatically pumping three feet over the surface. This lake of water will receive a rapid underground suction about the middle of May or June if there is not a constant rainfall.
    Annie Kelly