School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. About thirty years ago when there no motor cars, the mail was brought from Galway to Oranmore, in a high car with a horse under it. It was brought from Oranmore to Gort.
    At that time the mail was brouht to Gort at four o'clock in the morning. Every morning when the car used pas a place, named ''Glanfrenches'' about a quarter of a mile from the cross of Kiltartan, a big dog as big as a horse used walk along by the side of the car, and he used disappear when he would come to the Coole wood. One man used to always drive the car, but one night two men went driving it, ''and he asked the other man whose was the dog'' and he said I don't wonder at that at all '' because I meet that dog every morning.
    When he used reach Miss Franks gate, a lady used get up on the car, and sit beside him, until she used reach the water bridge in Crowe Street
    Ann Moran
    Ballynamantan, Co. Galway