School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. A great many years ago, there lived in Roxborough near Loughrea a great man named Mr. Persse. This man kept up to fifty men, and a great number of horses.
    One day a woman with a red head, said to one of the men, that he was very good looking. That night the man got very bad and was dying.
    One of the other men got a horse and rode away to Biddy Early’s house for a cure for the man who was dying.
    During his journey the horse was stopped on the road, and she jumped and got very mad. He jumped off her back, and took out a knife of his pocket and stuck it in the road twice, and a voice said “Do it again.” He went on her back and drove away
    When he reached Biddy Early’s house he told her all had happened and she said to be very careful going home. She gave him a bottle for the sick man and she told him the cause of the man’s sickness was that the woman with the red hair with
    Mary Sylver
    Kinincha, Co. Galway