School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In the village of Cloondine there was a blacksmith. His name was John Kelly, he was able to shoe horses, make and mend ploughs, harrows, and gates. He was also able to shoe wheels and make cranes and grates and spades, and slanes for cutting turf, in the making of which he was counted very good.
    Next door to this man, was a carpenter whose name was Peter Harte. He used to make cars, wooden gates, chairs, tables, wheels, ladders, and other things. The tools which he used were hatchets, saws, chisels, plains, and augers and lots of small tools.
    Nearly every housekeeper dyed her own flannel, and the women used spin and card their own wool. In earlier years, the flax was grown in this district. Every housekeeper used scutch and spin it, and get it woven into linen for table cloths and sheets.
    There were lime kilns in every district, where there was lime-stone, This lime used to be used for whitewashing, and for the land. In these days there was no such thin as cement, and lime was used instead.
    Ita Lynch
    Cloondine, Co. Galway