School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Some eighty years ago a young man was sent by his father who lived in Kilkeady near Tubber to plough a field for a neighbour in the village of Aughrim about a half a mile from the latter place. When his day's work was done, he returned home with his pair of horses, he was riding the old horse and he led the younger one by his side. On his way home he met an old woman who saluted him and passed a remark, that the younger horse he was leading was a fine horse. he went on and did not take any notice of her remark, but when he got near home the horse ran home and was getting worse. The day following he would stand but only on three leg's. The following morning his father inquired what was amiss with the young horse but his son could not give any reason. With the result the old man saddled off to Biddy Early. When he came near the house he had the horse outside and when he had her tied he was greeted by Biddy who said ''How are you, and you have a horse at home with a very bad leg. She also told him about
    Kathleen Roche
    Gort, Co. Galway