School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. If a person gave away milk on Mayday or November day the person to whom she would give the milk would bring the butter.
    If a person's butter was taken and if she went to a house where there would be seven sons, whatever the seventh son would give her to put into the milk would bring back the butter.
    If a person put a horse's shoe under the churn whilst churning nobody could bring the butter.
    If a person's butter was taken she should go to a stream and fill a bottle with the water. Then she should bring it to a house where the fourth generation would be and get a member of each generation to breathe on it. Then she should bring it back again and put three drops of the water into the churn whilst churning. That would bring back the butter.
    If a woman was churning and if a person came in, and went out again